Skip to main content
 

Particulars of service of members of the council

Note:

On 25 July 1973 the Blackpool District Council adopted a recommendation of the Policy Steering Committee that the Council should formally recognise the principle of seniority of members based on the length of service. 

For that purpose the Council also adopted a recommendation that service on the Blackpool County Borough Council (including broken service) should be reckoned as service on the Borough Council.

Particulars of service
CouncilPeriod(s) of officeYears of service (rounded)

Councillor Ivan J Taylor

County Borough Council:

Blackpool Borough Council :

from 16 May 1966 to 11 May 1969, from 11 March 1971 to 7 May 1972 and

52

from 7 June 1973 to current

Councillor David Owen

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 24 June 1975 to 5 May 1983 and from 7 May 1987 to current

42

Councillor Fred J Jackson

County Borough Council:

from 17 May 1971 to 27 Mar 1974 and

37

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 7 May 1987 to current

Councillor Mrs Maxine Callow

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 9 May 1983 to 10 May 1995 and from 8 May 2000 to current

33

Councillor Donald Clapham

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 7 May 1987 to 8 May 1991,

from 17 Mar 1994 to 10 May 1995 and

from 7 May 1997 to current

29

Councillor Allan Matthews

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 7 May 1991 to 3 May 2007 and from 5 May 2011 to current

26

Councillor Simon H Blackburn

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 1 May 2003 to current

18

Councillor Gary Coleman

Blackpool Borough Council:

 

from 4 May 2007 to current

14

Councillor Tony Williams

Blackpool Borough Council:

 

from 4 May 2007 to current

14

Councillor Mrs K M Benson

Blackpool Borough Council

from 8 May 2000 to 3 May 2007 and

23 May 2014 to current

14

Councillor Miss Amy Cross

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 5 May 2011 to current

10

Councillor Adrian Hutton

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 5 May 2011 to current

10

Councillor Christian Cox

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 5 May 2011 to current

10

Councillor Mark Smith

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 5 May 2011 to current

10

Councillor Andrew Stansfield

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 5 May 2011 to current

10

Councillor Paul Galley

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 5 May 2011 to current

10

Councillor Gillian Campbell

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 5 May 2011 to current

10

Councillor Debbie Coleman

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 5 May 2011 to current

10

Councillor Graham Cain

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 5 May 2011 to current

10

Councillor David O’Hara

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 5 May 2011 to current

10

Councillor Martin Mitchell

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 5 May 2011 to current

10

Councillor Peter Hunter

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 26 October 2013 to current

8

Councillor Derek Robertson BEM

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 9 October 2014 to current

7

Councillor Jason Roberts

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 7 May 2015 to current

6

Councillor Kim Critchley

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 7 May 2015 to current

6

Councillor Danny Scott

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 7 May 2015 to current

6

Councillor Maria Kirkland

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 7 May 2015 to current

6

Councillor Lynn Williams

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 7 May 2015 to current

6

Councillor Jim Hobson

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 3 March 2016 to current

5

Councillor David Collett

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 29 September 2016 to current

5

Councillor Michele Scott

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 16 March 2017 to current

4

Councillor Paul Wilshaw

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 3 May 2019 to current

2

Councillor Gerard Walsh

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 3 May 2019 to current

2

Councillor Jane Hugo

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 3 May 2019 to current

2

Councillor Neal Brookes

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 3 May 2019 to current

2

Councillor Paula Burdess

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 3 May 2019 to current

2

Councillor Bernard Wing

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 3 May 2019 to current

2

Councillor Jo Farrell

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 3 May 2019 to current

2

Councillor Rick Scott

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 3 May 2019 to current

2

Councillor Graham Baker

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 3 May 2019 to current

2

Councillor Julie Sloman

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 6 May 2021 to current

 

Councillor Bradley Mitchell

Blackpool Borough Council:

from 6 May 2021 to current

 

Note:

Where more than one person has been elected on the same date, a lot is drawn to establish the order of seniority and this list reflects this.

Last updated May 2021