Privacy notices

On this page

  1. Introduction
  2. Who is responsible for your data
  3. Your rights
  4. Complaints
  5. Individual service privacy notices

Introduction

When you provide us with your personal data we will tell you what we will be using it for (the purpose) and who it will be shared with, if this is appropriate. We will share your personal data within the council where it is appropriate to do this.

If the data we hold about you is more sensitive such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, your physical or mental health, your sexual health, or any offences, we will carefully consider the reason why we are sharing and we will only do this if it is to protect you, for your well-being or to provide you with services that will help you.

Where we can, we will ask you if we can share this type of data.We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary and we will dispose of it in a secure manner. The different retention periods for information are in our corporate retention schedule.

Blackpool Council corporate retention schedule 

Blackpool Council is under a duty to protect the public funds it administers, and to this end may use the information you have provided on forms for services such as benefits, council tax, licensing applications, creditors, HR and recruitment, care services or the housing waiting list, and for the prevention and detections of fraud.

We may also share this information with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds for these purposes. For further information see Your data and the National Fraud Initiative page or contact DPA@blackpool.gov.uk.

We are responsible for the public health service in Blackpool and use personal information that can identify individuals and anonymised information which does not identify individuals and where identification is not likely to take place. For more information on this see the birth and death data privacy notice.

When we share information we will only do this where the other agency or organisation has suitable measures and policies in place to protect your information. We do not share your information for marketing purposes without your permission.

Who Is responsible for your data?

Blackpool Council is the Data Controller for the personal information you have provided in this form. The council's data protection officer can be contacted at  Dataprotectionoffice@blackpool.gov.uk or by writing to Data protection officer, PO Box 4, Blackpool, FY1 1NA.

Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to the processing of your information, including the right to access the information we hold about you (via the  Subject Access Request) the right to erasure (the right to be forgotten) and the right to have inaccurate data corrected.

More information about your rights can be found on the council's websitet he  Information Commissioner's website or you can ask for information about these rights from the council's data protection officer.

Complaints

If you are not happy with how the council has handled your personal information, you can complain to us to give us the opportunity to resolve this with you.

You should contact the data protection officer if you have a complaint.

Alternatively, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. Their contact details are: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone: 0303 123 113 or by email to  casework@ico.org.uk

Individual service privacy notices

Personal data includes information we hold for contacting you and processing the services you require.

Our individual service privacy notices are detailed below.

They provide information about how we use your information and we share it. If you do not see a privacy notice for the service we provide to you, please contact us and we will send you a copy.

 

Adult services

  • Care and support

  • Client finances money management service

  • Residential and non-residential social care financial assesments

  • Use of your NHS number


Benefits and customer services

  • Advice team

  • Blue Badges

  • Customer comments and complaints

  • Discretionary housing payment and Council Tax reduction hardship scheme

  • Discretionary Support Scheme

  • Housing Benefit, Council Tax Reduction scheme or free school meals

  • NOW Card

  • Universal Support


Children and education

  • Children's centres family registration

  • Children's centres - Groups

  • Early years registration

  • Family group conference service

  • Free childcare for 2 year olds

  • PAUSE

  • School data

  • Safeguarding Children's Board training applications

  • School admissions - In year applications

  • School admissions - Routine admissions

  • School admissions - In year fair access referrals

  • SENDIASS (Special eucational needs and disability Information, advice and support services)


Council Tax and business rates

  • Business rates

  • Council Tax


Cultural services and libraries

  • Library membership

  • Volunteers - Heritage service


Data and research

  • Birth and death data

  • Infusion

  • National fraud initiative


Environmental and community

  • Commercial waste collection

  • Community safety and anti social behaviour (ASB)

  • Hate crime reporting


Health and social care

  • Headstart


Housing

  • Housing Options


Human resources and training

  • Ipool training


Legal, democracy and life events

  • Registration service


Marketing, communications and website

  • Photography

  • Website

  • Your Blackpool emails


Sports and leisure

  • Leisure services